CLA-2-23: RR: NC: SP: 231 R02745

Ms. Julie Gurski
Archer Daniels Midland Company
1001 North Brush College Road
Decatur, IL 62521

RE: The tariff classification of MNRC Vitamin E – Selenium premix for swine from Canada.

Dear Ms.Gurski:

In your letter dated October 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise,” MNRC Vitamin E – Selenium” (product code 318538) is a vitamin premix for swine. The ingredients are 12 percent vitamin E supplement, 4 percent Selenium (sodium selenite), 55 percent wheat middlings (mill feed), 28 percent limestone (calcium carbonate) and 1 percent canola oil. The premix is packaged in 25-kilogram bags.

The applicable subheading for ” MNRC Vitamin E – Selenium” (product code 318538) will be 2309.90.1035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, swine feed, prepared. The rate of duty will be Free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on these products by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, MD 20857

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division